Privacy notice

Our Privacy Policy sets out the personal data that we collect about you as a user of our products and services, including how and why we process your personal data, who we share it with, and your rights and choices when it comes to your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “personal data”, we mean information which could, directly or indirectly, identify you.

“Process” or “processing” means any use of personal data, including recording, storing, viewing or disclosing personal data.

Goshenn HR Development (Company number 10375408) is the data controller of your personal data (referred to in this Policy as “Goshenn HR” or “We”).

If you have any questions about your personal data which are not answered by this Policy, please contact: Willorna Brock at info@goshenn.co.uk.

Our contact details

Name: Goshenn HR, Registered Goshenn HR Development
Registered address: International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN
Contact name: Willorna Brock
Contact email address: info@goshenn.co.uk

What type of information do we have?

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• General details of the HR assignment or support you require

When you start a new assignment, we’ll also collect the name and contact details of individuals related to the assignment.

If you visit our website www.goshenn.co.uk
• Our website uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set.
• We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies.
• You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

How do we get the information and why do we have it?

• Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or from third parties, such as employment lawyers, business associates or our existing clients in the course of recommending or referring our services to you.

What do we do with the information we have?

We use the information that you have given us in order to carry out the work that you have assigned us to do.

We may share this information with individuals, companies or organisations, where they provide products and services to us/you that help us to provide services to you as our client, where we are acting in the best interests of you and your business.

Some of the people we may share your personal information with include but are not limited to:
• An Employment Lawyer to help you avoid or win a claim in an Industrial Tribunal
• An Occupational Health expert to help you manage a sickness absence or disability issue.
• Social media platforms, to enable us to respond to any communications with you via our social media channels

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties:
1. where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business. Such as if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to prevent illegal activity;
2. to enforce our contract with you, to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity;
3. to protect the rights, property or safety of Goshenn HR, its clients, suppliers or other persons.

Any third parties with whom we share your personal data are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal data for the specific purposes identified by us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal data are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Where you have given your consent for us to use your personal data in a particular way, but later change your mind, you should contact us, and we will stop doing so.

Marketing

If you are an existing client, subject to your marketing preferences, or where you have otherwise expressly consented, we’ll send you relevant information about products and services that we think you’d benefit from.

This includes information from our blog and details about recent changes to employment legislation that may impact your business, or make you aware of services that may benefit or protect your business based on what work we have done for you in the past.

We will never sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes. However, subject to your marketing preferences, and with your consent we may refer you to other parties who offer services that could be of benefit to you, such as employment lawyers or occupational health providers.

This information could be sent to you via text, telephone or email. You can opt out or update your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at info@goshenn.co.uk.

How do we store your information?

Your information is securely stored in the UK. We do not operate outside the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep this information?

We’ll only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or for as long as we reasonably consider necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Your data will be retained in line with statutory and regulatory requirements. The criteria used to determine these retention periods includes:

• To comply with the minimum regulatory retention requirements as set by government and other regulatory bodies.
• To comply with the statutory retention periods for accounting records, as set by the Companies Act and HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
• Where our retention periods are not governed by legislation, our retention policy is based on commercial justifications, which have been set in accordance with the principle of retaining personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These include:
• To comply with our service commitments to you
• To enable us to provide you with ongoing products and services

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@goshenn.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Get help now

Find out how our professionals can help you drive change and deliver continuous growth.